Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy. We appreciate that individuals are concerned about the security of their personal information and we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), this Privacy Policy details how Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash will manage and protect personal information, including information that Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash collects and uses for the purpose of providing better customer service by striving to meet our customers’ needs and expectations about our dog washes and other products.

Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available by following the “Privacy Policy” link on Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash’s website homepage, at www.Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash.com.au. Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy on its homepage, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Collecting personal information

Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information.

Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash may collect and hold personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, change of address and telephone information and any other information you may voluntarily provide to us.

Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash collects most personal information directly from you, for example when you provide information through the websites operated by Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash, Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash’s staff via mail, email and telephone enquiries.

Other than the personal information set out in this policy, Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash does not collect any credit information about you. If we receive information about you from a third party, wherever practical we will make sure they undertake to comply with the Privacy Act.

Using personal information

Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash only collects, holds and handles information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

We may use personal information we collect about you for a number of purposes including:

  • to process and ship your orders;
  • verify your identity;
  • process your credit card payments;
  • to track your order when needed;
  • tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to ensure that any warranty claim is properly administered;
  • to run a competition or promotion you have entered;
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as required or permitted by relevant laws and regulations.

Generally, we may use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you.

We do not share this information with outside parties except to delivery service companies, credit card processing agencies and banks, and other companies as required or allowed by law. The information may be shared with firms including accountants, lawyers, government agencies and other parties as may be required or allowed by law. The information may be used by leased personnel or seasonal staffing companies and their personnel to process your order. The information may be used by contracted warehouses and freight lines necessary to fulfil your order in a timely manner.

We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers and others. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways related or unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such uses.

Protecting personal information

Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash stores personal information in transmission logs and archive systems for a period Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash considers reasonable depending on the primary purpose for which that information was collected. Only properly authorised people who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. The physical and electronic security systems at Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash comply with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer required such that it cannot be re-identified at a later date. The de-identification and destruction process will be in accordance with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash will ensure that its employees receive training (and refresher training) about the management of personal information relevant to their respective roles and responsibilities.

Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory rights under any applicable law including the Privacy Act or the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

How you can access or correct information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by saving your email confirmations and/or writing to us. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections.

Resolving your concerns

If you have a complaint regarding Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash’s management of your personal information, please prepare your complaint in writing and email it to us at [email protected] .

Tru Blu K9000 Dog Wash will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

Privacy Notice Revision

To be able to continue to protect your privacy and to conform to changing generally accepted practices we reserve the right to change this privacy policy. We may need to change our policy to comply with future government regulations which are constantly changing as the internet evolves.

Further Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices you can contact us on 03 5562 9088 or at [email protected] .

Date of this Privacy Policy: October 2019